ISFA2022 Yokohama

International Symposium on Flexible Automation July 3 (Sun.) – 7 (Thu.), 2022

Committees

Advisory Committee

Chair
Tohru Watanabe (Ritsumeikan University)
Co-chair
Masayoshi Tomizuka (University of California, Berkeley)
Members
Robert Gao (Case Western Reserve University)
Thomas Kurfess (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Ming C. Leu (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
Jian Cao (Northwestern University)
Susumu Fujii (Kobe University)
Toshiya Kaihara (Kobe University)
Mamoru Mitsuishi (The University of Tokyo)
Koichi Osuka (Osaka University)

Organizing Committee

Chair
Hideki Aoyama (Keio University)
Co-chair
Jiong Tang (University of Connecticut)
Members
Atsushi Matsubara (Kyoto University)
Keiich Shirase (Kobe University)
Yoshitaka Morimoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
Hiroyuki Sasahara (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Masatomo Inui (Ibaraki University)
Naruhiro Irino (DMG MORI CO., LTD.)
Toshiyuki Muraki (Yamazaki Mazak Corporation)
Yuichiro Tsuchiya (Makino Milling Machine Co., Ltd.)
Masako Sudo (FANUC Corporation)

Executive Committee

Chair
Takashi Matsumura (Tokyo Denki University)
Co-chair
Yasuhiro Kakinuma (Keio University)
Secretary
Prof. Ryo Koike (Keio University)

Program Committee

Chair
Soichi Ibaraki (Hiroshima University)
Co-chair
Xu Chen (University of Washington)
Secretary
Hisayoshi Muramatsu (Hiroshima University)
Members
[ Additive Manufacturing Sensing and Control ]
Tatsuaki Furumoto (Kanazawa University)
Hiroyuki Narahara (Kyushu Institute of Technology)

[ Cutting and Machine Tools ]
Toshiyuki Enomoto (Osaka University)
Atsushi Matsubara (Kyoto University)
Takashi Matsumura (Tokyo Denki University)
Hiroyuki Sasahara (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Naohiko Sugita (The University of Tokyo)
Norikazu Suzuki (Nagoya University)
Ryutaro Tanaka (Hiroshima University)

[ Digital Design and Manufacturing ]
Hideki Aoyama (Keio University)
Masatomo Inui (Ibaraki University)
Koichi Morishige (The University of Electro-Communications)
Keiichi Nakamoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Isamu Nishida (Kobe University)
Tetsuo Oya (Keio University)
Keigi Takasugi (Kanazawa University)
Fumiki Tanaka (Hokkaido University)
Koji Teramoto (Muroran Institute of Technology)
Hidefumi Wakamatsu (Osaka University)

[ Flexible Automation in Manufacturing Systems ]
Nobutada Fujii (Kobe University)
Akio Hayashi (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
Hironori Hibino (Tokyo University of Science)
Rei Hino (Nagoya University)
Koji Iwamura (Osaka Prefecture University)
Tatsushi Nishi (Osaka University)
Tatsuhiko Sakaguchi (Kindai University)
Haruhiko Suwa (Setsunan University)
Yoshihiro Yao (i-Process Planning LLC.)

[ Industrial Robotics ]
Naoki Asakawa (Kanazawa University)
Koichi Osuka (Osaka University)

[ Manufacturing Controls and Machine Automation ]
Toshiki Hirogaki (Doshisha University)
Keiichi Shirase (Kobe University)
Takashi Tanizaki (Kindai University)

[ Mechatronics and Precision Manufacturing ]
Yasuhiro Kakinuma (Keio University)
Ryuta Sato (Kobe University)
Daisuke Kono (Kyoto University)

[ Metrology for Manufacturing ]
Soichi Ibaraki (Hiroshima University)
Junichi Kaneko (Saitama University)
Hirohisa Narita (Meijo University)

[ Nanomanufacturing and Nanoinformatics ]
Yasuhiro Takaya (Osaka University)

[ Precision Manufacturing ]
Jiwang Yan (Keio University)
Hayato Yoshioka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Anthony Beaucamp (Kyoto University)

[ Sensing and Information Extraction ]
Masafumi Hashimoto (Doshisha University)
Katsumi Moriwaki (Daido University)
Satoru Sakai (Shinshu University)

[ Smart/Sustainable Manufacturing ]
Toru Eguchi (Hiroshima University)
Eiji Morinaga (Osaka University)
Hisashi Tamaki (Kobe University)
Shunji Tanaka (Kyoto University)
Akira Tsumaya (Kobe University)